Stella Prize

stella prize banner

The Stella Prize is a major literary award celebrating Australian women’s writing.

The prize is named after one of Australia’s iconic female authors, Stella Maria ‘Miles’ Franklin, and was awarded for the first time in 2013.

Both nonfiction and fiction books by Australian women are eligible for entry.

The Stella Prize seeks to: 

  • recognise and celebrate Australian women writers’ contribution to literature
  • bring more readers to books by women and thus increase their sales
  • provide role models for schoolgirls and emerging female writers
  • reward one writer with a $50,000 prize – money that buys a writer some measure of financial independence and thus time, that most undervalued yet necessary commodity for women, to focus on their writing.

2021 Longlist

The Bass Rock by Evie Wyld (Penguin Random House)
(S) Fathoms: the World in the Whale by Rebecca Giggs (Scribe Publications)
(S) Revenge: Murder in Three Parts by S.L. Lim (Transit Lounge)
(S) The Animals in That Country by Laura Jean McKay ((Scribe Publications)
(S) Witness by Louise Milligan (Hachette Australia)
Metal Fish, Falling Snow by Cath Moore (Text Publishing)
The Wandering by Intan Paramaditha (Penguin Random House)
(S) Stone Sky Gold Mountain by Mirandi Riwoe (University of Queensland Press)
Blueberries by Ellena Savage (Text Publishing)  (part read DNF)
Song of the Crocodile by Nardi Simpson (Hachette Australia)
Smart Ovens for Lonely People by Elizabeth Tan (Brio Books)
A Lonely Girl is a Dangerous Thing by Jessie Tu (Allen & Unwin)

2020 Longlist

See What You Made Me Do by Jess Hill (Black Inc.)
Lucky Ticket by Joey Bui (Text)
Songspirals: Sharing women’s wisdom of country through songlines by Gay’wu Group of Women (Allen & Unwin)
The House of Youssef by Yumna Kassab (Giramondo)
(S) Diving into Glass by Caro Llewellyn (Hamish Hamilton)
When One Person Dies the Whole World is Over by Mandy Ord (Brow Books)
(S) There was Still Love by Favel Parrett (Hachette)
(S) Here Until August by Josephine Rowe (Black Inc.)  (part read DNF)
This is How We Change the Ending by Vikki Wakefield (Text)
(S) The Yield by Tara June Winch (Hamish Hamilton)
(S) The Weekend by Charlotte Wood (A&U)
Paper Emperors by Sally Young (NewSouth)

2019 Longlist

The Erratics by Vicki Laveau-Harvie (Finch Publishing)
(S) Little Gods by Jenny Ackland (part read DNF)
Man Out of Time by Stephanie Bishop (Hachette Australia)
Bluebottle by Belinda Castles (Allen & Unwin)
(S) The Bridge by Enza Gandolfo (Scribe)
The Arsonist: A Mind on Fire by Chloe Hooper (Penguin Random House)
The Death of Noah Glass by Gail Jones (Text Publishing)
(S) Pink Mountain on Locust Island by Jamie Marina Lau (Brow Books)
Eggshell Skull by Bri Lee (Allen & Unwin)
(S) Too Much Lip by Melissa Lucashenko (UQP)
(S) Axiomatic by Maria Tumarkin (Brow Books)
The World Was Whole by Fiona Wright (Giramondo Publishing)

2018 Longlist

Tracker by Alexis Wright
(S) The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree by Shokoofeh Azar
A Writing Life: Helen Garner and Her Work by Bernadette Brennan
Anaesthesia: The Gift of Oblivion and the Mystery of Consciousness by Kate Cole-Adams
(S) Terra Nullius by Claire G Coleman
(S) The Life to Come by Michelle de Kretser   (part read DNF)
This Water: Five Tales by Beverley Farmer
The Green Bell: A Memoir of Love, Madness and Poetry by Paula Keogh
(S) An Uncertain Grace by Krissy Kneen
The Choke by Sofie Laguna
Martin Sharp: His Life and Times by Joyce Morgan
(S) The Fish Girl by Mirandi Riwoe

2017 Longlist

The Museum of Modern Love by Heather Rose
The Media and the Massacre, Port Arthur 1996-2016 by Sonya Voumard
(S) Dying: A Memoir by Cory Taylor (Vale)
Wasted by Elspeth Muir
The High Places by Fiona McFarlane  (part read DNF)
Avalanche: A Love Story by Julia Leigh
(S) An Isolated Incident by Emily Maguire
Offshore by Madeline Gleeson
(S) Poum and Alexandre: A Paris Memoir by Catherine de Saint Phalle
(S) The Hate Race: A Memoir by Maxine Beneba Clarke
(S) Between a Wolf and a Dog by Georgia Blain
Victoria: The Queen by Julia Baird

2016 Longlist

The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood
The Women’s Pages by Debra Adelaide
The Other Side of the World by Stephanie Bishop
Panthers and the Museum of Fire by Jen Craig
(S) Six Bedrooms by Tegan Bennett
(S) Hope Farm by Peggy Frew (part read DNF)
(S) A Few Days in the Country: And Other Stories by Elizabeth Harrower
A Guide to Berlin by Gail Jones
(S) The World Without Us by Mireille Juchau
A Short History of Richard Kline by Amanda Lohrey
Anchor Point by Alice Robinson
(S) Small Acts of Disappearance: Essays on Hunger by Fiona Wright

2015 Longlist

The Strays by Emily Bitto (Affirm Press)
(S) Foreign Soil by Maxine Beneba Clarke (Hachette)
Only the Animals by Ceridwen Dovey (Penguin)
This House of Grief by Helen Garner (Text Publishing)
(S) Golden Boys by Sonya Hartnett (Penguin)
(S) The Invisible History of the Human Race by Christine Kenneally (Black Inc)
(S) The Eye of the Sheep by Sofie Laguna (Allen & Unwin)
The Golden Age by Joan London (Random House)
Laurinda by Alice Pung (Black Inc)
Nest by Inga Simpson (Hachette)
(S) Heat and Light by Ellen van Neerven (UQP)
In My Mother’s Hands by Biff Ward (Allen & Unwin)

2014 Longlist

The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka by Clare Wright (Text Publishing)
Letter to George Clooney by Debra Adelaide (Picador)
Moving Among Strangers by Gabrielle Carey (UQP)
(S) Burial Rites by Hannah Kent (Picador) (part read DNF)
(S) Night Games by Anna Krien (Black Inc)
Mullumbimby by Melissa Lucashenko (UQP)
(S) The Night Guest by Fiona McFarlane (Penguin) (part read DNF)
(S) Boy, Lost by Kristina Olsson (UQP)
The Misogyny Factor by Anne Summers (NewSouth)
Madeleine by Helen Trinca (Text Publishing)
(S) The Swan Book by Alexis Wright (Giramondo)
All the Birds, Singing by Evie Wyld (Random House)

2013 Longlist

Mateship with Birds by Carrie Tiffany (Picador)
Floundering by Romy Ash (Text)
Mazin Grace by Dylan Coleman (UQP)
(S) The Burial by Courtney Collins (Allen & Unwin)
The People Smuggler by Robin de Crespigny (Penguin)
(S) Questions of Travel by Michelle de Kretser (Allen & Unwin)
Sufficient Grace by Amy Espeseth (Scribe)
(S) The Sunlit Zone by Lisa Jacobson (5 Islands Press)
(S) Like a House on Fire by Cate Kennedy (Scribe)
(S) Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
The Mind of a Thief by Patti Miller (UQP)
An Opening by Stephanie Radok (Wakefield Press)

WINNERS are moved to the top of the list in BOLD
(S) Shortlisted
(R) Read but not reviewed

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s