My Top 10 reads for 2013 in no particular order are:
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
My Cousin Rachel by Daphne Du Maurier
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Excellent Women by Barbara Pym
The Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan
The Great Gatsby by F S Fitzgerald
The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout
I love that the simple act of writing these titles down, caused me to smile with delight all over again, as I remembered each story, how I felt about them and where I was when I read them.
Each of these books shares a story with me about a part of my life. My personal story and the written story have become entwined.
That’s why these books have become favourites.
They are now a part of my personal narrative & my life journey.
That’s why I read – to find stories that will travel with me for my lifetime.
I wonder what new friends I will discover in 2014?
Great list! I loved My Cousin Rachel and thought The Rosie Project and Excellent Women were great! I do have to admit, however, that I couldn't even finish Mansfield Park, the only novel of Austen's I haven't loved. I'll try it again one day (maybe).
LikeLike
I went 'aha' when I read how these relate to your own journey — I really felt that with Excellent Women which also made it onto my 'best of' list.(And I still haven't got to The Rosie Project yet — I really must read that)
LikeLike
I'm not sure The Rosie Project really fits my personal journey theme – except that it made me (& my hubby) laugh out loud several times…and that's always a good thing 🙂
LikeLike
Until this reread, MP was my least favourite Austen. But it has now moved up in my estimation – a lot. So I do hope you try it again one day Melissa.
LikeLike
well, if you put 1Q84 as the top of the top, then you are forgiven for being that late, lol. and just a few more months before his next, can't wait!
LikeLike
It's never too late for an excellent list Brona! The Rosie Project made my top 10 list too. I read Rules of Summer once, quickly in a shop, but have bought it home, to reread it a number of times, and give it more consideration. I don't want to be disappointed by a Shaun Tan. His books are often so complex that they reward rereading. MP isn't one of my favourite Austen's either- it was quite some time ago that I read it, and I've never reread it. I bought some Barbara Pym, but didn't get to reading them- I've only read Quartet in Autumn, and remember it being lovely.
LikeLike
Wonderful list. I have yet to read The Burgess Boys, and 1Q84 sits unfinished on my nightstand. I'm not sure why I stopped reading that book; it includes one of the best written murder scenes I've ever read — cold, but touching. I'm looking forward to reading your reviews in 2014 🙂
LikeLike
Ohhh I hadn't heard that a new one ws in the wings – I'm excited now 🙂
LikeLike
Shaun Tan definitely requires multiple rereads. I wasn't a huge fan initially, but each reread of his works increases my love & appreciation.
LikeLike
Reading 1Q84 was a bit of an epic for me too as I gave myself a mini-break between each book 🙂
LikeLike
Books are so personal. Sometimes a book grabs you by the throat and won't let go! These are the ones that usually get on a top 10 list! I read a few of your selections but would only be interested in one book on the list. Can you guess which one?
LikeLike
Now that's a challenge Nancy! I know you like historical stuff and classics – so it could be The Great Gatsby or My Cousin Rachel. Nearly everyone I know has To Kill A Mockingbird as one of their favourites…so I think I will go with that :-)Am I close?
LikeLike